Capital growth

Optional — an amount added at the end of each period.
1,795.86

capital at the end of the term

Invested
1,000
Profit
795.86
Without reinvesting
1,600
Annual return
79.59%

Without deposits the capital doubles in 14.2 months (rule of 72 — 14.4 months).

What return you need for a goal

5.95%

needed per month

Per year
100%

Growth by period

PeriodInvestedTotalProfit
Month 11,0001,05050
Month 21,0001,102.5102.5
Month 31,0001,157.63157.63
Month 41,0001,215.51215.51
Month 51,0001,276.28276.28
Month 61,0001,340.1340.1
Month 71,0001,407.1407.1
Month 81,0001,477.46477.46
Month 91,0001,551.33551.33
Month 101,0001,628.89628.89
Month 111,0001,710.34710.34
Month 121,0001,795.86795.86
FAQ

常见问题

How do I calculate compound interest?

Result = Capital × (1 + r)ⁿ, where r is the return per period and n is the number of periods. 1,000 at 5% a month for 12 months gives 1,795.86; without reinvesting — 1,600.

How do I convert a monthly return into an annual one?

Annual = (1 + monthly)¹² − 1. 3% a month is 42.58% a year, 5% a month is 79.59%.

How much do I need to earn to double an account in a year?

5.95% a month. By the rule of 72 the doubling time is 72 / return in percent; the exact time is ln 2 / ln(1 + r).

What is the difference between reinvesting and withdrawing profit?

With reinvesting, profit stays in the account and earns on its own, so growth speeds up. 10,000 at 20% a year for 10 years gives 61,917.36 with reinvesting and 30,000 if profit is withdrawn.

Is 10% a month realistic?

That is 213.8% a year. Such a return almost always takes a risk level with a high chance of a deep drawdown or a lost account; compare it with your account's real monthly returns.

日志、风控与分析,一个面板全搞定

Free 永久免费:2 个账户、日志和 AI 分析。接入只需 5–10 分钟。