Capital growth

Optional — an amount added at the end of each period.
1,795.86

capital at the end of the term

Invested
1,000
Profit
795.86
Without reinvesting
1,600
Annual return
79.59%

Without deposits the capital doubles in 14.2 months (rule of 72 — 14.4 months).

What return you need for a goal

5.95%

needed per month

Per year
100%

Growth by period

PeriodInvestedTotalProfit
Month 11,0001,05050
Month 21,0001,102.5102.5
Month 31,0001,157.63157.63
Month 41,0001,215.51215.51
Month 51,0001,276.28276.28
Month 61,0001,340.1340.1
Month 71,0001,407.1407.1
Month 81,0001,477.46477.46
Month 91,0001,551.33551.33
Month 101,0001,628.89628.89
Month 111,0001,710.34710.34
Month 121,0001,795.86795.86
FAQ

Pytania i odpowiedzi

How do I calculate compound interest?

Result = Capital × (1 + r)ⁿ, where r is the return per period and n is the number of periods. 1,000 at 5% a month for 12 months gives 1,795.86; without reinvesting — 1,600.

How do I convert a monthly return into an annual one?

Annual = (1 + monthly)¹² − 1. 3% a month is 42.58% a year, 5% a month is 79.59%.

How much do I need to earn to double an account in a year?

5.95% a month. By the rule of 72 the doubling time is 72 / return in percent; the exact time is ln 2 / ln(1 + r).

What is the difference between reinvesting and withdrawing profit?

With reinvesting, profit stays in the account and earns on its own, so growth speeds up. 10,000 at 20% a year for 10 years gives 61,917.36 with reinvesting and 30,000 if profit is withdrawn.

Is 10% a month realistic?

That is 213.8% a year. Such a return almost always takes a risk level with a high chance of a deep drawdown or a lost account; compare it with your account's real monthly returns.

Dziennik, menedżer ryzyka i analityka w jednym panelu

Free na zawsze: 2 konta, dziennik i analizy AI. Konfiguracja zajmuje 5–10 minut.