Saltar al contenido
DDavinchu TradeOS
FuncionesProductosPanelPara quiénPreciosAfiliadosFAQBlog
EnglishEspañolРусскийУкраїнська中文PolskiDeutsch
EntrarRegistrarse
FuncionesProductosPanelPara quiénPreciosAfiliadosFAQBlogEntrarRegistrarse
Blog de Davinchu

Trailing vs static drawdown: what's the difference

How static and trailing drawdowns work on a prop account, on balance and on equity, a side-by-side example, how to trade a trailing limit and what Davinchu shows.

Publicado11 de octubre de 2026Actualizado15 de octubre de 2026AutorEquipo de DavinchuTiempo de lectura8 min

Artículos

Todos los artículosDavinchu TradeOS overviewHow to use MT5Compound interestForex trading sessionsFunding rateCopy trading: picking a traderGrid and martingale riskMT5 tester vs live accountYour first 30 days in tradingStop loss and take profit in MT5Margin, margin call, stop outMT4 vs MT5Edgewonk vs DavinchuTradezella, TradesViz, DavinchuFX Blue vs DavinchuIntelinvest, Snowball, DavinchuLiquidation price: Bybit, BinanceInvestment tracking: Excel or appChecking an EA before buyingSelling EAs and signalsMT5 alerts in TelegramWhy an EA isn't tradingVPS for an EAPassing a prop challengeEvaluating a strategyTrading plan and checklistTilt and overtradingMT5 investor passwordInstalling an EA in MT5Showing results to investorsReturn: TWR and XIRRBybit trade historyCrypto portfolio trackingReviewing students' journalsTrading teamProfit factorTrading expectancyRisk/reward ratioThe 1% ruleSharpe, Z-score, AHPR, GHPRTrailing vs static drawdownLimiting losses in MT5Crypto trading journalRead-only API keyLot size calculationTrading journal templateMT5 account monitoringMyfxbook alternativesTrading journal for MT5Prop firm risk managementCalculating drawdownStocks from IBKR and T-BankJournals and monitoring compared
Este artículo aún no está traducido a tu idioma; abajo está la versión en: Inglés.

In short. A static drawdown is measured from the starting balance: the loss limit stays put. A trailing drawdown is measured from the account high: the limit moves up with profit. At the same percentage the trailing one is stricter — it forces you to protect what you have already made. How exactly the limit works is in each prop firm's rules; read them word for word before a challenge.

Static drawdown

Limit = starting balance × (1 − limit %). A $100,000 account with a 10% limit has a floor of $90,000 for good. Make $8,000 and the floor is $18,000 away: profit adds a cushion. How to measure the drawdown itself, from the peak and on equity, is covered in «How to calculate account drawdown».

Trailing drawdown

Limit = account high × (1 − limit %), and it moves up with every new high. A $100,000 account with a 6% limit: at the start the floor is $94,000; after growing to $104,000 it is $97,760. Give back 6% from the peak and the challenge fails, even if the account is still in profit.

Variations you will meet in the rules:

  • Balance or equity. If the high is measured on equity, it includes the floating profit of an open position: gains you did not lock in and then gave back still raise the floor.
  • Stopping at the start. In some rules the trailing limit stops moving once the floor reaches the starting balance.
  • Daily limit — a separate rule: a floor for one day, from the balance or equity at the start of the day.

One example, two rules

AccountStatic 10%Trailing 6% from the peak
Start $100,000floor $90,000floor $94,000
Grows to $104,000floor $90,000, cushion $14,000floor $97,760, cushion $6,240
Pulls back to $98,000fine, cushion $8,000fine, cushion $240
AccountStatic 10%Trailing 6% from the peak$90,000$94,000$98,000$102,000$106,000Start $100,000Grows to $104,000Pulls back to $98,000cushion $14,000cushion $6,240$97,760cushion $8,000cushion $240
The trailing floor rises with every new high and does not come down on a pullback: after the same pullback the static floor leaves an $8,000 cushion, the trailing one $240. The numbers are the table above.

On equity: floating profit raises the floor too

A $100,000 account with a 6% trailing limit. An open position grows to +$3,000 (equity $103,000) and closes at +$500. If the high is measured on balance, it is $100,500: floor $94,470, cushion $6,030. If on equity, it is $103,000: floor $96,820, cushion $3,680. The $2,500 of floating profit given back cost $2,350 of cushion.

What to check in the rules

  1. From the start or from the high — the difference is in the table above.
  2. Balance or equity — the example above.
  3. A percentage of the peak or a fixed amount. 6% of a $104,000 peak puts the floor at $97,760; a fixed $6,000 below the peak puts it at $98,000.
  4. Where the trailing stops. If the floor locks at the starting balance, with 6% of the peak this happens at a high of ≈ $106,383 (100,000 / 0.94), with $6,000 — at $106,000. From there the floor is static.
  5. The base of the daily limit and when the day starts. 5% of the initial balance is $5,000: a day that starts at $103,000 has a floor of $98,000; 5% of equity at the start of the day gives $97,850. The day may start by the firm's server time, not yours.

How the drawdown behaves across trading styles

  • Scalping and intraday: positions are short, floating profit is small, and the gap between balance and equity is narrow — risk per trade decides.
  • Trend following: a large floating profit, partly given back, lifts an equity-based floor, as in the example above.
  • An averaging grid: the floating loss of its legs shows only in equity, so an equity-based limit triggers while the balance is still growing.

Trading with a trailing drawdown

  • Lower risk per trade. The cushion barely grows after a gain, so a losing streak is more dangerous. Compare in the risk of ruin calculator: «from the capital peak» is a trailing floor, «from the starting balance» a static one.
  • Count the cushion in trades. At the start of a 6% trailing limit with 1% risk ($1,000), the cushion is 6 losses in a row, and at a 45% win rate such a streak happens at least once in 100 trades with a probability of about 73%. After growing to $104,000 and pulling back to $98,000, the $240 cushion is smaller than even a 0.25% risk ($250).
  • Lock in profit. If the floor follows equity, a big floating gain given back cuts the cushion just like a loss.
  • Your own limit tighter than the firm's. Stopping 1–2% before the floor is cheaper than failing the phase. Which risk per trade fits the limits is in «How to pass a prop firm challenge».

What Davinchu shows

In Davinchu prop account settings you set the phase, target and daily and overall loss limits; the «Prop account» block on the account page shows progress from the initial balance — i.e. a static drawdown on equity, with daily loss counted from midnight in your time zone. For a trailing floor there is the «Max drawdown, %» rule in the MT5 risk manager (the T-Manager version for MT4 is in development): it is measured from peak equity adjusted for deposits and withdrawals and behaves like a trailing limit — when it is reached, T-Manager closes new entries through its panel and leaves open positions as they are. For a daily limit the same risk manager has the «Daily stop-loss, %» rule: the day's loss is closed trades plus the change in floating P&L since 00:00 in the time zone of the risk manager's «Trading hours» block (UTC if it is not set), as a percentage of the balance at the start of the day; once it is reached, new entries are blocked until 00:00. More on prop limits in «Prop firm risk management».

Diario, gestor de riesgo y analítica en un solo panel

Gratis para siempre: 2 cuentas, un diario y análisis con IA. La configuración lleva 5–10 minutos.

Empezar gratis
DDavinchu TradeOS

Plataforma de analítica para traders y equipos.

Productos

Diario de tradingAnalítica de cuentaMonitoreo de cuentaGestor de riesgo MT5Analítica IACalculadoras y herramientas de tradingTodas las funcionesPara quién es Davinchu

Empresa

Sobre nosotrosPreciosSeguridadAfiliadosBlogGlosario de tradingDocumentaciónCentro de ayudaContacto

Soporte

DocumentaciónCentro de ayudaSoporte en TelegramCanal de Telegram[email protected]

Legal

Política de privacidadTérminos de servicioPolítica de reembolsoPolítica AML
© 2026 Davinchu. Todos los derechos reservados.Plataforma premium de analítica de trading
Demo del panel DavinchuAbrir el panel en vivo →